Maynooth Green Campus 

Primary Contacts:  

Dr Joe Larragy, Chair
Mireia Guardino-Ferran, MGC Co-ordinator
E: greencampus@mu.ie
T: 01-7086944 
https://www.facebook.com/MaynoothGreenCampus/
https://twitter.com/GreenCampus_MU
https://www.instagram.com/maynoothgreencampus/


Biodiversity Working Group
Chair: Dr Jim Carolan
jim.carolan@mu.ie

Climate Justice Working Group
Chair: Dr Joe Larragy
joe.larragy@mu.ie

Energy Management Working Group
Chair: Ciarán Coffey
ciaran.coffey@mu.ie

Green Campus Communications Team
Chair: Dr Susan Giblin
susan.giblin@mu.ie; greencampus@mu.ie

Sustainable Travel and Transport Working Group
Chair: Dr Joe Timoney
joseph.timoney@mu.ie

​Urban Farming/Food Sovereignty
Chair: Dr Patricia Healy-Kettle
patricia.healykettle@mu.ie 

Water Conservation Working Group
Chair: Prof John Sweeney
john.sweeney@mu.ie

Waste Management Working Group
Chair: Dorena Bishop
dorena.bishop@mu.ie

Other committee members/stakeholders including Maynooth University staff and students, Trócaire, St Patrick's College and Maynooth Tidy Towns

Biodiversity
Stephen Seaman (Grounds Supervisor)
Mary Jennings (Maynooth Tidy Towns)
Dr Gail Maher (Dept. of Biology)
Laoise Ní Chléirigh (Dept. of Froebel)
Dr Máire Nic an Bhaird (Dept. of Froebel)
Dr Helen Shaw (Dept. of Geography)

Communications
Sarah Larragy (Dept. Biology)
Dr Zerrin Doganca Kucuk (Education Department)

Sustainable Travel and Transport
Michael Kenny (Dept. of Adult & Community Education)

Urban Farming/Food Sovereignty
Dr Alistair Fraser (Dept. of Geography)
Jonathan Brown (Critical Skills)

Waste Management
Ivan Griffin (Campus Services)
Denis Casey (Critical Skills)

Maynooth Students Union (MSU) Green Campus Reps
Ann Marie Cudden (Front Desk Manager)
Julian Nagi MSU VP for Education
Aoife Hynes, MSU Green Campus Senator/MU EnviroSoc
https://www.facebook.com/MUGreenCampusSoc/ 
https://twitter.com/MUGreenCampus
 

Other Committee Members, Staff and Students
Clare Cullen (Centre for Teaching and Learning)
Jennifer Lloyd-Hughes (Centre for Teaching and Learning, Experiential Learning Office)
Dr Ro Charlton (Dept. of Geography)
Dr Ronan Foley (Dept. of Geography)
Estelle Murphy (Dept. of Music)
Elize Dunne (VP Estates and Capital Development)
Michael Rafter (Director of Campus and Commercial Services)