Academic Council Membership 2019-2022

Chairperson:

  • Professor Philip Nolan, President

Members:  

  • Professor Lauren Arrington, English
  • Professor Stephen Buckley, Mathematics and Statistics
  • Dr Antonio Cascelli, Music
  • Professor Hana Cervinkova, Anthropology
  • Professor Peter Coles, Theoretical Physics
  • Professor Linda Connolly, Director, MU Social Sciences Institute
  • Professor Andrew Coogan, Psychology
  • Professor Joseph Coughlan, Faculty of Social Sciences Representative
  • Dr Marian Crowley-Henry, Faculty of Social Sciences Representative
  • Dr John Cullen, Associate Dean of Faculty of Social Sciences
  • An tOllamh Fionntán de Brún, Scoil an Léinn Cheiltigh
  • Dr Ana de Prada Pérez, Faculty of Arts, Celtic Studies and Philosophy Representative
  • Dr William Desmond, Ancient Classics
  • Dr Eilish Dillon, International Development
  • Professor Michael Doherty, Law
  • Professor Ken Duffy, Director, MU Hamilton Institute
  • Professor Michael Dunne, Faculty of Arts, Celtic Studies and Philosophy Representative
  • Professor Ronan Farrell, Dean of Science and Engineering
  • Dr David Fitzpatrick, Faculty of Science and Engineering Representative
  • Dr Emmanuelle Graciet, Faculty of Science and Engineering Representative
  • Professor Colin Graham, Dean of Arts, Celtic Studies and Philosophy
  • Professor Jane Gray, Faculty of Social Sciences Representative
  • Professor Claire Hamilton, Faculty of Social Sciences Representative
  • Dr Michael Hayden, Faculty of Social Sciences Representative
  • Professor Frances Heaney, Faculty of Science and Engineering Representative
  • Professor Valerie Heffernan, Modern Languages, Literatures and Cultures
  • Dr Alison Hood, Dean of Teaching and Learning
  • Dr Gemma Irvine, Vice-President Equality and Diversity (Administrative and Professional Staff nominated by the President)
  • Ms Rebecca Kavanagh, Postgraduate Student Representative
  • Professor Gerry Kearns, Geography
  • Professor Fiona Lyddy, Faculty of Science and Engineering Representative
  • Ms Niamh Lynch, Assistant Registrar Academic Administration (Administrative and Professional Staff nominated by the President)
  • Professor Marian Lyons, Faculty of Arts, Celtic Studies and Philosophy Representative
  • Professor Bernard Mahon, Faculty of Science and Engineering Representative
  • Dr Conor McCarthy, Faculty of Arts, Celtic Studies and Philosophy Representative
  • Mr Cathal McCauley, Librarian (Academic Secretary
  • Lt Col Rory McCorley, Defence Forces Registrar
  • Dr John McGinnity, Assistant Registrar and Admissions Officer
  • Professor Marie McLoughlin, Froebel: Primary and Early Childhood Education
  • Professor Peter McNamara, Business
  • Dr Iain Macdonald, Design Innovation
  • Dr Mark Maguire, Dean of Social Sciences
  • Dr Ryan Molloy, Associate Dean of Faculty of Arts, Celtic Studies and Philosophy
  • Dr Aidan Mooney, Faculty of Science and Engineering Representative
  • Professor Christopher Morris, Faculty of Arts, Celtic Studies and Philosophy Representative
  • Professor Paul Moynagh, Biology
  • Professor Aidan Mulkeen, Vice-President Academic, Registrar and Deputy President
  • Dr David Murphy, Faculty of Arts, Celtic Studies and Philosophy Representative
  • Mr Julian Nagi, Vice-President Education, Maynooth Students' Union
  • Dr Tracey Ní Mhaonaigh, Faculty of Arts, Celtic Studies and Philosophy Representative
  • Dr Anne O'Brien, Media Studies
  • Professor Thomas O'Connor, Director, MU Arts and Humanities Institute
  • Professor Aislinn O'Donnell, Education
  • Professor Ray O'Neill, Vice-President for Research and Innovation
  • Professor Seán Ó Riain, Sociology
  • Dr Créidhe O'Sullivan, Experimental Physics
  • Professor Patricia Palmer, Faculty of Arts, Celtic Studies and Philosophy Representative
  • Dr Tuvana Pastine, Economics
  • Professor Maria Pramaggiore, Dean of Graduate Studies
  • Professor David Prendergast, Faculty of Social Sciences Representative
  • Ms Kelly Rennick, President, Maynooth Students' Union
  • Dr John Reynolds, Faculty of Social Sciences Representative
  • Professor Filipe Ribeiro de Meneses, History
  • Dr Denise Rooney, Associate Dean of Faculty of Science and Engineering
  • Professor Philipp Rosemann, Philosophy
  • Dr Mary B. Ryan, Adult and Community Education
  • Professor David Stifter, Scoil an Léinn Cheiltigh
  • Dr Seamus Taylor, Applied Social Studies
  • Dr Hilary Tierney, Faculty of Social Sciences Representative
  • Dr Joseph Timoney, Computer Science
  • Dr Trinidad Velasco-Torrijos, Faculty of Science and Engineering Representative
  • Professor Adam Winstanley, Faculty of Science and Engineering Representative

Administrative Officers:

  • Ms Aoife O'Brien
  • Ms Marguerite Lohan

Academic Council Documents:

Academic Council Standing Orders 2019