Subject Coordinator role Lecturer Office Hours 
Undergraduate    
Economics    
Year 1 Dr. Tuvana Pastine
Room 33 Rhetoric House
Tuesday 12 – 1
Thursday 1 – 2pm
Year 2 Dr. Dermot Leahy
Room 58 Rhetoric House
Sem 1
Monday 9.30 – 10.30
Wednesday 11.30 – 12.30
Sem 2
Tuesdays 10.30-12.30.
Year 3 Dr. Simon Broome
Room 3 Rhetoric House
 
Finance    
Year 1 (Accounting) Dr. Michael Hayden
Room 74 Rhetoric House
 
Year 2
and
Year 3 Thesis coordinator
Dr. Thomas O’Connor
Room 5 Rhetoric House
Thursday 1-3pm
Year 3 and
Year 4
Professor Gregory Connor
Room 2 Rhetoric House
Wednesday 2.30 - 3.30
Friday 10.30 – 11.30
Accounting    
Year 1 Dr. Michael Hayden
Room 74 Rhetoric House
 
Year 2 and
Timetable - Accounting
Hilary Qualter
Room 59 Rhetoric House
Tuesday 1-3pm
Year 3 - Internship Dr. Bridget McNally
24 Rhetoric House
 
Year 3 and
Year 4
Aodhdín Casey
Room 63 Rhetoric Annex
By appointment
Postgraduate Lecturer Office Hours 
Higher Diplomas    
Higher Diploma
Economics and Finance
Margaret Hurley
Room 57 Rhetoric House
Wednesday 10.45 – 1pm
Higher Diploma
Accounting
Dr. Bridget McNally
24 Rhetoric House
 
Masters Programmes    
Economics & Finance
 
Paul O’Sullivan
Room 28 Rhetoric House
Monday 11-12
Wednesday 11-12
Accounting
 
Dr. Bridget McNally
24 Rhetoric House
 
Other department roles Lecturer Office Hours
Accounting
Graduate Admissions
Hilary Qualter
Room 59 Rhetoric House
Tuesday 1-3pm
Economics & Finance
Graduate Admissions
Dr. Aedín Doris
Room 25 Rhetoric House
Mondays 2.00-3.30 and
Fridays 12-1
 
PhD Economics/Finance Dr. Gerda Dewit
Room 29 Rhetoric House
Tuesday 3.30-4.30 pm
Friday 10.30-11.30 am
International Students Paul O’Sullivan
Room 28 Rhetoric House
Monday 11-12
Wednesday 11-12
Timetable accounting Hilary Qualter
Room 59 Rhetoric House
Tuesday 1-3pm
Timetable Economics/Finance Dr. Thomas Flavin
Room 56 Rhetoric House
 
Open Day coordinator Dr. Olive Sweetman
Room 26 Rhetoric House
 
Mature Student coordinator Professor Donal O’Neill
Room 27 Rhetoric House
(First Semester)
Wednesday 2-4pm.
(Second Semester)
Tuesday 2-3:30
Head of Department
and
MAP Academic Advisor
Dr. Fabrice Rousseau
Room 32 Rhetoric House
Friday 12.30 – 2.30
  Ann Marie Bennett
Room 73 Rhetoric Annex
Thursday 2-3
Friday 2-3
Accountancy Showcase
coordinator
Fionnuala Doris
Room 72 Rhetoric Annex
 
  Margaret D’arcy
Room 65 Rhetoric Annex
 
  Supriya Kapoor Kilkenny campus
  Clifford Mongwe
Room 21 Logic Annex
 
  Professor Rowena Pecchenino
Room 55 Rhetoric House
On sabbatical leave
  Mary Shilling
Room 65 Rhetoric Annex
 
Administration    
  Máire Adderley
Room 54 Rhetoric House
Phone: +353 (0)1 7083728
Fax: +353 (0)1 7083934
Sandra Doherty
Room 34 Rhetoric House
Phone: +353(0) 7083681
Fax: +353 (0)1 7083934